TC Sports
Search
  
Simon HolzapfelSimon Holzapfel

Simon Holzapfel wins Stampede at the Shoals

Tusculum men, women finish fifth in team competition

ELIZABETHTON, Tenn. --- For a second straight year, Tusculum College’s Simon Holzapfel won the Stampede at the Shoals, Friday afternoon at Sycamore Shoals State Park.  The Tusculum men and women’s teams each finished fifth in their respective races.  (Men's Results / Women's Results)

Holzapfel captures his 11th career individual title as he won the 6,000-meter race with a time of 18:50.24, a 22 second improvement from his victory in 2009.

Ryan Badertscher finished 27th with a time of 22:34.21, while Stephen Kinunda posted a time of 23:03.60 to finish 29th.  Ben Hale placed 33rd with 24.40.78, while Chad Shelton finished 35th with a time of 25:22.59.  Nathan Carver posted a time of 26:36.66 to finish 37th, while Jason Seaton accounted for a time of 30:04.61 for 40th place.

Host Milligan won the men’s title with 27 total points, while Lees-McRae finished second with 43 points.  Milligan “B” finished third with 92 points, followed by Virginia-Wise (113), Tusculum (116) and Emory & Henry (158).

In the women’s meet, Tusculum’s Ariana Sigmon was the top Pioneer finisher with her 4K time of 19:06.12 to place 24th.  Jessica Figler finished 25th with a time of 19:14.17, while Kim Brown posted a time of 19:17.54 to finish 26th.  Jenny Grant finished 27th with 19:27.93, while Ashley Andrukonis rounded out the Tusculum scoring with a 32nd place finish with a time of 20:35.07.

The Pioneers will travel to the Andrew Johnson Triangle Battle of the Creek, Sep. 18 in Morristown, Tenn.

- TC -

Men’s Team Results
Pl. Team                  Pts.
1   Milligan               27
2   Lees-McRae             43
3   Milligan “B”           92
4   Virginia-Wise         113
5   TUSCULUM              116
6   Emory & Henry         158

Tusculum Individual Results
Pl. Individual           Time
1   Simon Holzapfel      18:50.24
27  Ryan Badertscher     22:34.21
29  Stephen Kinunda      23:03.60
33  Ben Hale             24:40.78
35  Chad Shelton         25:22.59
37  Nathan Carver        26:36.66
40  Jason Seaton         30:04.61

Women’s Team Results
Pl. Team                 Pts.
1   Milligan              15
2   Milligan “B”          60
3   Lees-McRae            66
4   Virginia-Wise        113
5   TUSCULUM             123

Tusculum Individual Results
Pl. Individual           Time
24  Ariana Sigmon        19:06.12
25  Jessica Figler       19:14.17
26  Kim Brown            19:17.54
27  Jenny Grant          19:27.93
32  Ashley Andrukonis    20:35.07

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share