Guervil, Lopez named Zaxby's Athletes of the Week

Guervil, Lopez named Zaxby's Athletes of the Week

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Tusculum University sprinter Widchard Guervil and tennis player Julia Lopez have been named the Zaxby's Athletes of the Week. 

Guervil won the 100 meters at the Lenoir-Rhyne Classic with a time of 10.50 seconds, which ties him for the ninth-best time in Division II this season and provisionally qualifies him for the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships. Running in the fast heat, Guervil's time was .15 seconds faster than the runner-up in a field that included two other NCAA provisional qualifiers.

The Fort Myers, Florida native has run 10.5 seconds or better in five of his six career races in the event, including a 10.45 at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships last May en route to an eighth-place finish and All-American honors.

Lopez rallied for a 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 win in the final match at No. 4 singles as the Pioneers snapped Wingate's 76-match SAC winning streak with a 4-3 win on Saturday. Lopez also won in doubles with teammate Africa Mota against the 29th-ranked Wingate team to help Tusculum win the doubles point.

The Zaragoza, Spain native has a 9-3 singles record this season, playing primarily at No. 4 singles, and is 6-1 in SAC matches. Lopez is 11-2 in doubles playing with Mota at flight two, and is 7-1 in conference competition including four straight wins. Lopez and Mota were ranked 33rd in the most recent ITA Division II doubles rankings.

The Tusculum University Athlete of the Week Award is sponsored by Zaxby's, located at 3280 Andrew Johnson Highway in Greeneville.  The Zaxby's Athlete of the Week Award honors one male and one female athlete each week from an in-season sport.

                                               

2018-2019 Zaxby's Athletes of the Week

Week

Male Athlete of the Week

Female Athlete of the Week

Aug. 30-Sep. 2, 2018

Alejandro Quiriti (Soccer)

Nicole McMillen (Soccer)

Sep. 3-9, 2018

Will Cronin (Cross Country)

Alissa Furches (Cross Country)

Sep. 10-16, 2018

Jordon Shippy (Football)

Katie Tomassoni (Golf)

Sep. 17-23, 2018

David Akinpetide (Tennis)

Emilie Hansen (Tennis)

Sep. 24-30, 2018

Henrique Devens (Soccer)

Sonja Ballmert (Soccer)

Oct. 1-7, 2018

Ayuk Tambe (Soccer)

Bailey Bosler (Soccer)

Oct. 8-14, 2018

Ivan Hogans (Football)

Annie McCullough (Tennis)

Oct. 15-21, 2018

Jackson Beeson (Cross Country)

Bailey Bosler (Soccer)

Oct. 22-28, 2018

Lor'renzo Pratt (Football)

Cassie Born (Volleyball)

Oct. 29-Nov. 4, 2018

Jonny Winter (Soccer)

Nicole McMillen (Cross Country)

Nov. 5-11, 2018

Georgios Charkoutsakis (Soccer)

Sydney Wilson (Basketball)

Nov. 12-18, 2018

Caleb Hodnett (Basketball)

Nicole McMillen (Cross Country)

Nov. 19-25, 2018

Donovan Donaldson (Basketball)

Mia Long (Basketball)

Nov. 26-Dec. 2, 2018

Trenton Gibson (Basketball)

Nicole McMillen (Cross Country)

Dec. 3-16, 2018

Donovan Donaldson (Basketball)

Callie Patterson (Basketball)

Jan. 1-5, 2019

Brandon Mitchell (Basketball)

Yolizma Cupidan (Basketball)

Jan. 6-13, 2019

Guillaume Devries (Track & Field)

Mia Long (Basketball)

Jan. 14-20, 2019

Donovan Donaldson (Basketball)

Raygene Minus (Track & Field)

Jan. 21-27, 2019

Guillaume Devries (Track & Field)

Kendrea Duke (Basketball)

Jan. 28-Feb. 3, 2019

Caleb Hodnett (Basketball)

Destini Wilson (Track & Field)

Feb. 4-10, 2019

Keegan Bell (Lacrosse)

Yolizma Cupidan (Basketball)

Feb. 11-17, 2019

Caleb Hodnett (Basketball)

Yolizma Cupidan (Basketball)

Feb. 18-24, 2019

Bryson Ford (Baseball)

Nicole McMillen (Track & Field)

Feb. 25-Mar. 3, 2019

Donovan Donaldson (Basketball)

Melissa Mazur (Beach Volleyball)

Mar. 4-10, 2019

Keegan Bell (Lacrosse)

Mia Long (Basketball)

Mar. 11-17, 2019

Charles Hall (Baseball)

Katie Tomassoni (Golf)

Mar. 18-24, 2019

Jarel McDade (Baseball)

Emily Hester (Softball)

Mar. 25-31, 2019

Jarel McDade (Baseball)

Haley Davis (Beach Volleyball)

Apr. 1-7, 2019

Widchard Guervil (Track & Field)

Julia Lopez (Tennis)