Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

Rosalie, Majorova named Bojangles Athletes of the Week

Rosalie, Majorova named Bojangles Athletes of the Week

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Tusculum track and field standing Yannick Rosalie and women's tennis player Katarina Majorova have been named the Bojangles Athletes of the Week.  Majorova earns this honor for a second time this spring while Rosalie garners his inaugural Bojangles accolade.

Rosalie, a junior from Paris, France, posted a third place finish in the men's triple jump at the South Atlantic Conference Track & Field Championships.  He jumped 13.69 meters (44 feet, 11 inches) to earn a spot on the medal stand in Tusculum's first-year of track and field competition in the league.

Majorova went 2-0 in singles and 1-1 in doubles as the Pioneers advanced to the semifinals of the South Atlantic Conference Women's Tennis Championship. She helped the Pioneers to a 5-0 win over Carson-Newman in Tuesday's quarterfinal round by teaming with Franziska Funke for an 8-1 win at #2 doubles, then posted a 6-2, 6-0 win at #1 singles. In Friday's semifinal loss to eventual tournament champion Queens, Majorova picked up a point for the Pioneers with a 6-2, 6-3 win over 53rd-ranked Carlotta Nassi.

The Martin, Slovakia product was a first-team All-SAC selection in both singles and doubles after going 8-2 in SAC matches in singles and 10-1 in doubles during the 2018 season. Overall, Majorova is 15-2 in singles this season and 30-9 in her career, and is 17-2 in doubles this season and 38-9 in her two seasons at Tusculum.

The Tusculum College Athlete of the Week Award is sponsored by Bojangles, located at 3240 Andrew Johnson Highway in Greeneville.  The Bojangles Athlete of the Week Award honors one male and one female athlete each week from an in-season sport.

 

2017-2018 Bojangles Athletes of the Week

Week

Male Athlete of the Week

Female Athlete of the Week

Aug. 31-Sep. 3, 2017

Zac Branham (Cross Country)

Alissa Furches (Cross Country)

Sep. 4-10, 2017

Maxwell Joseph (Football)

Payton DeHart (Soccer)

Sep. 11-17, 2017

Matt Simon (Football)

Sonja Ballmert (Soccer)

Sep. 18-24, 2017

Alex Ogle (Football)

Shannon Murphy (Volleyball)

Sep. 25-Oct. 1, 2017

Anthony Bolden (Golf)

Katie Tomassoni (Golf)

Oct. 2-8, 2017

Alex Ogle (Football)

Kate Guildford (Soccer)

Oct. 9-15, 2017

Hunter Cantrell (Football)

Franziska Funke (Tennis)

Oct. 16-22, 2017

Edgar Cervantes (Soccer)

Cassie Born (Volleyball)

Oct. 23-29, 2017

David Whinery (Golf)

Sabrina Schleuger (Volleyball)

Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2017

Jackson Beason (Cross Country)

Jordan Newby (Soccer)

Nov. 6-12, 2017

Alex Ogle (Football)

Lovely Locklear (Basketball)

Nov. 13-19, 2017

Peyton Woods (Basketball)

Yolizma Cupidan (Basketball)

Nov. 20-26, 2017

Zach Hartle (Basketball)

Kasey Johnson (Basketball)

Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2017

Zach Hartle (Basketball)

Mia Long (Basketball)

Dec. 4-10, 2017

Peyton Woods (Basketball)

Kasey Johnson (Basketball)

Dec. 11-17, 2017

Donovan Donaldson (Basketball)

Sydney Wilson (Basketball)

Jan. 1-7, 2018

Donovan Donaldson (Basketball)

Mia Long (Basketball)

Jan. 8-14, 2018

Widchard Guervil (Indoor Track)

Kendrea Duke (Basketball)

Jan. 15-21, 2018

Widchard Guervil (Indoor Track)

Sydney Wilson (Basketball)

Jan. 22-28, 2018

Zailan Peeler (Basketball)

Nicole McMillen (Indoor Track)

Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2018

Widchard Guervil (Indoor Track)

Sierra Haas (Lacrosse)

Feb. 5-11, 2018

Zack Finchum (Baseball)

Sydney Wilson (Basketball)

Feb. 12-18, 2018

Chris Ryan (Lacrosse)

Katarina Majorova (Tennis)

Feb. 19-25, 2018

Widchard Guervil (Indoor Track)

Delaney Guerrero (Softball)

Feb. 26-Mar. 4, 2018

Daulton Martin (Baseball)

Katie Tomassoni (Golf)

Mar. 5-11, 2018

Widchard Guervil (Indoor Track)

Taylor Plemons (Softball)

Mar. 12-18, 2018

Charles Hall (Baseball)

Franziska Funke (Tennis)

Mar. 19-25, 2018

Colby Skeen (Baseball)

Lizzy Galloway (Softball)

Mar. 26-Apr. 1, 2018

Widchard Guervil (Outdoor Track)

Ciara Rattana (Golf)

Apr. 2-8, 2018

Ethan Bohannon (Lacrosse)

Angelica De Vincenzis (Tennis)

Apr. 9-15, 2018

Jarel McDade (Baseball)

Madison Malone (Lacrosse)

Apr. 16-22, 2018

Yannick Rosalie (Outdoor Track)

Katarina Majorova (Tennis)

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy