Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

323 named to Tusculum Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

323 named to Tusculum Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Three-hundred and twenty-three (323) student-athletes have been named to the 2018 Tusculum Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll announced Doug Jones, Vice President of Student Success and Athletics.

To be selected to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a spring semester or overall cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

The Tusculum football team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 50 honorees.  The Pioneer baseball team and women's soccer team were tied for second with 28 representatives each.  Men's lacrosse is fourth with 27 honorees, followed by men's soccer (25), women's lacrosse (20), volleyball (17), softball (16), men's tennis (15), women's basketball (13), women's track & field (12), men's basketball (11), men's track & field (11), women's tennis (11), women's golf (10), spirit squad (10), women's cross country (8), men's golf (7) and men's cross country (4).

The Tusculum women's tennis team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the department with a 3.622 team GPA.  Of Tusculum's athletic programs, 14 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women's golf team was second with a 3.574 GPA, followed by men's tennis (3.511), softball (3.461), volleyball (3.440), women's lacrosse (3.429), women's soccer (3.376), men's cross country (3.325), women's cross country (3.272), men's golf (3.164), men's soccer (3.109), men's lacrosse (3.091), women's basketball (3.087) and men's basketball (3.005).

Twenty-four (24) student-athletes posted a 4.00 GPA during the spring semester with five (5) who have maintained a perfect cumulative GPA including: Angelica De Vincenzis (women's tennis), Morgan Mahaffey (softball), Fabian Paier (men's tennis), Carlie Thornber (women's soccer) and Tori West (softball).

Tusculum, located in Greeneville, Tennessee, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church, USA and is a NCAA Division II member of the South Atlantic Conference.  Tusculum, the oldest college in the State of Tennessee, sponsors 21 intercollegiate sports, including women's beach volleyball which will begin competition in the 2018-2019 academic year.

 

2018 Tusculum Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

Student-Athlete

Sport(s)

Nabil Abugattas

Men's Soccer

Gaston Aguilera

Men's Tennis

David Akinpetide

Men's Tennis

Brandon Alexander

Men's Golf

Dee Alford

Football

Makenzi Alley

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Anna Alloway

Softball

JaQuinton Alston-Thompson

Football

Evan Altizer

Football/Track & Field

Ivan Andabak

Men's Soccer

Katja Andersson

Women's Soccer

Jalia Arnwine

Women's Basketball

Hazel Arwood

Spirit Squad

Kedar Ashford

Men's Track & Field

Kyle Bailey

Football

Sonja Ballmert

Women's Soccer

Keondre Banks

Football

Bryce Bartlett

Football

Meredith Barton

Women's Golf

Maggienella Basile

Women's Golf

Kiana Batagelj

Women's Basketball

Seth Batsel

Football

Taylor Battle

Softball

Tyson Beach

Baseball

Jackson Beason

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jordan Beaver

Baseball

Anthony Bell

Men's Soccer

Christian Bell

Football

Keegan Bell

Men's Lacrosse

Will Bender

Men's Lacrosse

John Bennett

Baseball

Paulos Beraki

Men's Soccer

Gabriel Bernardi

Men's Tennis

Xavier Billups

Men's Track & Field

Ethan Bohannon

Men's Lacrosse

Lillian Blair

Spirit Squad

Shania Blair

Spirit Squad

Will Boney

Football

Cassie Born

Volleyball

Tatiana Brady

Women's Soccer

Danielle Breen

Women's Soccer

Gary Breuklander

Football

Trey Blevins

Men's Golf

Anthony Bolden

Men's Golf

Ashley Bowers

Women's Soccer

Malik Brewer

Football

Shemar Bridges

Football

Brittani Brooks

Women's Tennis

Spencer Brothers

Baseball

Tyler Brown

Football

Riley Burns

Men's Lacrosse

Mackenzie Butler

Women's Golf

Hunter Cantrell

Football

Erin Carmody

Volleyball

Conrad Carney

Men's Lacrosse

Emma Casey

Softball

Jackson Cauthen

Football

Edgar Cervantes

Men's Soccer

Jorge Cervantes

Men's Tennis

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Danika Chaney

Volleyball

Connor Coleman

Men's Lacrosse

Sarah Combs

Women's Soccer

Michael Cone

Football

Alexander Cooper

Men's Soccer

Briana Correa

Spirit Squad

Christen Craig

Women's Lacrosse

Alec Cromie

Football

Will Cronin

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Rodnell Cruell

Football/Track & Field

Yolizma Cupidan

Women's Basketball

Juliette Cusano

Women's Lacrosse

Clement Dagorn

Men's Soccer

Deniz Dalkiran

Women's Basketball

Toby de Klerk

Men's Tennis

Angelica De Vincenzis

Women's Tennis

Dylan DeBusk

Men's Basketball

Tanner Deck

Men's Lacrosse

Bailey Deese

Football

Payton DeHart

Women's Soccer

Seth DeHaven

Baseball

Rachel Del Duca

Spirit Squad

Kayli Dempster

Volleyball

Loic Desrameaux

Men's Soccer

Roy Deutekom

Men's Soccer

Donovan Donaldson

Men's Basketball

Kelly Donnelly

Football

Dynah Dunn

Women's Track & Field

Isaiah Dunn

Football

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Chase Eichner

Football

Braden Elam

Men's Lacrosse

Kenzie Ellenburg

Women's Soccer

Savannah Elliott

Women's Lacrosse

Yago Fernandez

Men's Tennis

Zack Finchum

Baseball

Hayden Fobare

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Bryson Ford

Baseball

Danielle Forsythe

Women's Soccer

Brittney Franse

Softball

Franziska Funke

Women's Tennis

Alissa Furches

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Isaac Gallegos

Football

Gustavo Gantus

Men's Soccer

Courtney Gibson

Softball

Kory Gillam

Football

Emily Gleason

Women's Lacrosse

Hannah Graham

Women's Soccer

James Graham

Men's Soccer

Shelby Gray

Women's Lacrosse

Javon Green

Football

Connor Greene

Men's Basketball

Delaney Guerrero

Softball

Kate Guildford

Women's Soccer

Charles Hall

Baseball

Sierra Haas

Women's Lacrosse

Ethan Harmon

Men's Basketball

Brandon Harrison

Football

Zach Hartle

Men's Basketball

Kelsey Haun

Women's Golf

Aubrey Hawkins

Volleyball

Bailey Herring

Football

Emily Hester

Softball

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Trista Holder

Women's Golf

Campbell Holley

Men's Lacrosse

Rachel Holmes

Women's Lacrosse

Randy Hooks

Football

Sayre Hopper

Women's Golf

James Irwin

Baseball

Harbor Jefferson

Baseball

Sander Johansen

Men's Soccer

Darby Johnson

Women's Soccer

J'Quen Johnson

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Kasey Johnson

Women's Basketball

Nash Johnson

Men's Lacrosse

Andre Jones

Football

Tashique Kader

Men's Tennis

Tyler Klarner

Men's Lacrosse

Tomas Kmetko

Men's Tennis

Steven Knowles

Men's Tennis

Matt Kowalski

Men's Golf

Andrew Kransberger

Men's Lacrosse

Andreas Kvam

Men's Soccer

Caleb LaFleur

Football

Kaele Lawless

Women's Lacrosse

Alec Lay

Baseball

Arthur Le Gall

Men's Soccer

Will Leonard

Baseball

Mariah Lewis

Volleyball

Dario Ljubic

Men's Soccer

Lovely Locklear

Women's Basketball

Mia Long

Women's Basketball

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Emma MacDonald

Women's Soccer

Liam Macdonald

Men's Lacrosse

Morgan Mahaffey

Softball

Katarina Majorova

Women's Tennis

Madison Malone

Women's Lacrosse

Amber Markin

Spirit Squad

Daulton Martin

Baseball

Dawson Martin

Baseball

Daniel Martinez

Men's Soccer

Justin Massey

Baseball

Chris Matheus

Football

Jordan Mauro

Men's Lacrosse

Melissa Mazur

Volleyball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Kylie McCormick

Spirit Squad

Annie McCullough

Women's Tennis

Caitlin McCullough

Women's Tennis

Jarel McDade

Baseball

Sean McDaniel

Baseball

Briana McDonald

Women's Track & Field

Megann McKinney

Women's Lacrosse

Quinn McKitrick

Men's Lacrosse

Logan McMahan

Baseball

Nicole McMillen

Women's Soccer/Track & Field

Jordan Melvin

Women's Soccer

Rocco Menna

Men's Soccer

Marco Meon

Men's Tennis

Ethan Merrow

Men's Lacrosse

Carly Mill

Women's Soccer

Charles Mills

Men's Lacrosse

Thomas Minton

Spirit Squad

Ben Mitchell

Men's Lacrosse

Nate Montgomery

Baseball

Devin Morton

Football

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Eduardo Munoz

Men's Tennis

Shannon Murphy

Volleyball

Cydney Murrell

Women's Golf

Benson Napier

Football

Mackenzie Newsome

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Kent Noe

Baseball

Will Noel

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Alex Ogle

Football

Tobe Okafor

Men's Basketball

Javiera Ortiz

Women's Tennis

Fabian Paier

Men's Tennis

Kirsten Pappas

Women's Soccer

Hunter Parrish

Men's Basketball

Allison Pate

Softball

Callie Patterson

Women's Basketball

Pau Peiro

Men's Soccer

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Volleyball/Women's Track & Field

Ryan Pickering

Men's Lacrosse

Chrystal Pierce

Women's Tennis

Kate Pipkin

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Plemons

Softball

Diego Poore

Men's Basketball

Aaron Pratt

Baseball

Lor'renzo Pratt

Football

Matthew Price

Football

Fabian Proesch

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Angel Quay

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Alejandro Quiriti

Men's Soccer

Yvette Raaijen

Women's Soccer

Brooke Radcliffe

Women's Soccer

Ciara Rattana

Women's Golf

Ivee Richesin

Softball

Kennedy Roberts

Volleyball

Monica Roberts

Women's Basketball

Paige Roberts

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Rachel Roberts

Women's Soccer

Cam Rogers

Men's Lacrosse

Alyssa Rojas

Volleyball

Chris Ryan

Men's Lacrosse

Eliza Ryan

Women's Lacrosse

Ivan Safranic

Men's Soccer

Loni Sales

Women's Basketball

DJ Samuels

Football

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Rafael Sarasola

Men's Tennis

James Sasser

Football

Sabrina Schleuger

Volleyball

Brooke Schreder

Women's Soccer

Ashley Scozzari

Softball

Chelsea Sheerin

Women's Soccer

Tara Shields

Women's Basketball

Gabe Shillings

Football

Jordon Shippy

Football

Jaelyn Shoemaker

Spirit Squad

Madison Shumaker

Volleyball

Noah Sills

Baseball

Erin Sims

Women's Lacrosse

Christian Sisto

Football/Track & Field

Nicholas Sisto

Football/Track & Field

Renato Skoko

Men's Soccer

Heather Slocum

Women's Soccer

Brooklyn Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jordan Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Zack Smith

Football

Clarissa Stanton

Women's Lacrosse

Brooke Statler

Volleyball

Colton Strickland

Football

Emily Stoklosa

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Destiny Sutton

Women's Soccer

Sheck Swaray

Men's Soccer

Liam Sweeney

Men's Golf

Ayuk Tambe

Men's Soccer

James Thomas

Men's Lacrosse

Martez Thompkins

Football

Carlie Thornber

Women's Soccer

Reginald Titre-Barnor

Men's Track & Field

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Katie Tomassoni

Women's Golf

Mekayla Trantham

Spirit Squad

Cheyenne Upton

Women's Soccer

Sam Urban

Baseball

Eric Varlas

Men's Lacrosse

Maddie Vossen

Women's Soccer

Dallas Wade

Men's Lacrosse

Nate Wade

Men's Lacrosse

Brooke Wagner

Women's Lacrosse

Jake Wapinsky

Baseball

Justin Ware

Football

Ashton Watson

Football

Hunter Weismore

Football

Kaily Weiss

Volleyball

Laryssa Welch

Volleyball

Sammie West

Softball

Tori West

Softball

David Whinery

Men's Golf

Emily White

Softball

Taylor White

Women's Golf

Courtney Whited

Volleyball

Ethan Williams

Men's Tennis

Gabrielle Williams

Softball

Jasmine Williams

Women's Basketball

Andrew Willis

Baseball

Jason Willis

Men's Lacrosse

Johnny Winter

Men's Soccer

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Peyton Woods

Men's Basketball

Devin Woodson

Football

Chase Wullenweber

Baseball

Tarique Wynn

Men's Basketball

Gabriel Yaguar

Men's Tennis

Robert Zirkle

Football

 

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy