Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

School-record 324 named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll

School-record 324 named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- A school record 324 student-athletes have been named to the 2018 Tusculum Athletic Director's Fall Honor Roll announced Doug Jones, vice president of athletics and university initiatives.

To be selected to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a fall semester or overall cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

The Tusculum baseball team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 42 honorees.  The Pioneer football team was second with 38 honorees, followed by women's soccer (32), men's soccer (22), women's volleyball (21), men's lacrosse (20), softball (19), women's lacrosse (17), men's tennis (15), men's track & field (12), women's beach volleyball (12), women's track & field (12), women's basketball (11), men's basketball (10), women's golf (10), women's tennis (8), men's cross country (7), spirit squad (7), women's cross country (6) and men's golf (3).

The Tusculum women's golf team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the department with a 3.619 team GPA.  Of Tusculum's athletic programs, 12 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women's tennis team was second with a 3.522 GPA, followed by softball (3.514), men's tennis (3.383), women's beach volleyball (3.308), women's volleyball (3.303), women's soccer (3.299), men's soccer (3.228), women's cross country (3.161), baseball (3.098), men's cross country (3.097) and women's lacrosse (3.054).

Thirty-two (32) student-athletes posted a 4.00 GPA during the fall semester with eight (8) who have maintained a perfect cumulative GPA including: Emilie Hansen (women's tennis), Ross Geiger (men's lacrosse), Julia Johansson (women's golf), Katlyn Jones (women's soccer), Sydney Junker (women's lacrosse), Morgan Mahaffey (softball), Fabian Paier (men's tennis) and Connor Pinkard (baseball)

Tusculum University, located in Greeneville, Tennessee, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church, USA and is a NCAA Division II member of the South Atlantic Conference.  Tusculum, the oldest university in the State of Tennessee, sponsors 24 intercollegiate sports, including men's volleyball and men's and women's bowling which will begin competition during the 2019-2020 academic year.

 

2018 Tusculum Athletic Director's Fall Honor Roll

Student-Athlete

Sport(s)

Nabil Abugattas

Men's Soccer

Gaston Aguilera

Men's Tennis

Mo Ahmed

Men's Basketball

David Akinpetide

Men's Tennis

Makenzi Alley

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Anna Alloway

Softball

JaQuinton Alston-Thompson

Football

Ivan Andabak

Men's Soccer

Katja Andersson

Women's Soccer

Alan Andrzejewski

Football

Jalia Arnwine

Women's Basketball

Sonja Ballmert

Women's Soccer

Meredith Barton

Women's Golf

Lohithaksha Bathrinath

Men's Tennis

Taylor Battle

Softball

Tyson Beach

Baseball

Jackson Beason

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jordan Beaver

Baseball

AJ Bell

Men's Soccer

Christian Bell

Football

Kaleb Bell

Baseball

Keegan Bell

Men's Lacrosse

John Bennett

Men's Golf

Giovanni Beradis

Men's Lacrosse

Gabriel Bernardi

Men's Tennis

Vanessa Birden

Women's Soccer

Caleigh Blair

Spirit Squad

Ethan Bohannon

Men's Lacrosse

Will Boney

Football

Cassie Born

Women's Volleyball

Bailey Bosler

Women's Soccer

Ashley Bowers

Women's Soccer

Tatiana Brady

Women's Soccer

Danielle Breen

Women's Soccer

Shemar Bridges

Football

Keveon Broadwater

Football

Brittani Brooks

Women's Tennis

Grayson Brown

Softball

Brian Burnett

Football

Riley Burns

Men's Lacrosse

Jacque Butler

Women's Golf

Mackenzie Butler

Women's Golf

Andrew Cantrell

Football

Trey Carney

Men's Lacrosse

Kaynashia Carter

Women's Track & Field

Emma Casey

Softball

Jackson Cauthen

Football

Edgar Cervantes

Men's Soccer

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Danika Chaney

Women's Volleyball

Georgios Charkoutsakis

Men's Soccer

Catherine Clingan

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Adrian Cohen

Men's Basketball

Connor Coleman

Men's Lacrosse

Lydia Collins

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Sarah Combs

Women's Soccer

Christopher Cornish

Baseball

Will Cronin

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Colton Cross

Baseball

Christian Cuba

Baseball

Olivia Cunningham

Women's Golf

Yolizma Cupidan

Women's Basketball

Juliette Cusano

Women's Lacrosse

Clement Dagorn

Men's Soccer

Deniz Dalkiran

Women's Basketball

Jordan Daniel

Men's Lacrosse

Haley Davis

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

I'Keriah Day

Women's Track & Field

Dylan DeBusk

Football/Men's Basketball

Bailey Deese

Football

Joe Defatta

Football

Seth DeHaven

Baseball

Carter Delsorbo

Spirit Squad

Kayli Dempster

Women's Volleyball

Henrique Devens

Men's Soccer

Guillaume Devries

Men's Track & Field

Zack Dixon

Men's Basketball

Kelly Donnelly

Football

William Drake

Baseball

Kendrea Duke

Women's Basketball

Dynah Dunn

Women's Track & Field

Garrett Dupuis

Baseball

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Braden Elam

Men's Lacrosse

Kenzie Ellenburg

Women's Soccer

Bradley Evans

Baseball

Yago Fernandez

Men's Tennis

Zack Finchum

Baseball

Taylor Floyd

Women's Lacrosse

Hayden Fobare

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Bryson Ford

Baseball

Danielle Forsythe

Women's Soccer

Andrew Fowler

Football

Brittney Franse

Softball

Nathan Fraser

Men's Lacrosse

Katherine Fullington

Women's Track & Field

Alissa Furches

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Gustavo Gantus

Men's Soccer

Ross Geiger

Men's Lacrosse

Courtney Gibson

Softball

Trenton Gibson

Men's Basketball

Sam Gilbert

Men's Soccer

Hannah Graham

Women's Soccer

James Graham

Men's Soccer

Alexis Grampp

Softball

Gabby Gray

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Gavin Gray

Football

Javon Green

Football

Connor Greene

Men's Basketball

Mathias Grimstad

Men's Soccer

Kate Guildford

Women's Soccer

Austin Hall

Men's Basketball

Charles Hall

Baseball

Skyellar Hall

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Emilie Hansen

Women's Tennis

Frederick Harbinson

Men's Lacrosse

Brandon Harrison

Football

Zach Hartle

Men's Basketball

Aubrey Hawkins

Women's Volleyball

Allen Hems

Men's Lacrosse

Bailey Herring

Football

Emily Hester

Softball

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Kyler Hodges

Men's Cross Country

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Trista Holder

Women's Golf

Campbell Holley

Men's Lacrosse

Rachel Holmes

Women's Lacrosse

Randy Hooks

Football

Isaac Hybarger

Men's Cross Country

Chris Iltshishin

Baseball

James Irwin

Baseball

Milan Jankovic

Men's Tennis

Harbor Jefferson

Baseball

Oscar Rubio Jimenez

Men's Soccer

Sander Johansen

Men's Soccer

Julia Johansson

Women's Golf

Darby Johnson

Women's Soccer

J'Quen Johnson

Men's Cross Country

Taylor Johnson

Softball

Andre Jones

Football

Grace Jones

Softball

Katlyn Jones

Women's Soccer

Jonathan Julien

Men's Track & Field

Sydney Junker

Women's Lacrosse

Jordan King

Baseball

Tim Klee

Men's Tennis

Tomas Kmetko

Men's Tennis

Caleb LaFleur

Football

Kaele Lawless

Women's Lacrosse

Alec Lay

Baseball

Arthur Le Gall

Men's Soccer

Will Leonard

Baseball

Carter Linton

Baseball

Dario Ljubic

Men's Soccer

Trevor Lloyd

Baseball

Mia Long

Women's Basketball

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Emma MacDonald

Women's Soccer

Liam MacDonald

Men's Lacrosse

Morgan Mahaffey

Softball

Rian Marques

Men's Soccer

Martina Marras

Women's Tennis

Daniel Masiang

Football

Daulton Martin

Baseball

Melissa Mazur

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Cameron McAbee

Women's Volleyball

Chase McAllister

Baseball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Kylie McCormick

Spirit Squad

Annie McCullough

Women's Tennis

Caitlin McCullough

Women's Tennis

Jarel McDade

Baseball

Kateland McDade

Women's Soccer

Sean McDaniel

Baseball

Jaycen McGhee

Football

Elissa McIntosh

Women's Soccer

Elizabeth McIntosh

Women's Soccer

Megann McKinney

Women's Lacrosse

Quinn McKitrick

Men's Lacrosse

Logan McMahan

Baseball

Nicole McMillen

Women's Cross Country/Soccer/Track

Jordan Melvin

Women's Soccer

Jacco Mensinga

Men's Tennis

Marco Meon

Men's Tennis

Carly Mill

Women's Soccer

Drew Miller

Baseball

Charles Mills

Men's Lacrosse

Nate Montgomery

Baseball

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Lauryn Munn

Women's Golf

Halea Murphy

Women's Soccer

Cydney Murrell

Women's Golf

Benson Napier

Football

Jordan Newby

Women's Soccer

Kent Noe

Baseball

Caleigh Norton

Women's Soccer

Tyler Nunemacher

Men's Lacrosse

Brianna Oats

Women's Track & Field

Alex Ogle

Football

Ty Oliver

Football

Fabian Paier

Men's Tennis

Kirsten Pappas

Women's Soccer

Hunter Parks

Baseball

Allison Pate

Softball

Callie Patterson

Women's Basketball

Martoria Patton

Women's Basketball

Pau Peiro

Men's Soccer

Nevena Pejovic

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Alejandro Perez

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Volleyball

Josh Pickford

Men's Lacrosse

Carli Pigza

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Connor Pinkard

Baseball

Kate Pipkin

Women's Lacrosse

Tommy Pistone

Football

Taylor Plemons

Softball

Jacob Presley

Football

Banks Presson

Baseball

Hunter Price

Football

Fabian Proesch

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Angel Quay

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Alejandro Quiriti

Men's Soccer

Brooke Radcliffe

Women's Soccer

Vadzim Raitsou

Men's Tennis

Jaden Ramos

Football

Destiny Ramsey

Women's Beach Volleyball

Wesley Reynolds

Baseball

Ivee Richesin

Softball

Kennedy Roberts

Women's Volleyball

Marta Rodrigues

Women's Basketball

Gracie Roe

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Alyssa Rojas

Women's Volleyball

Vinicius Rosario

Men's Soccer

Taylor Rose

Spirit Squad

Eliza Ryan

Women's Lacrosse

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Rafael Sarasola

Men's Tennis

Brooke Schreder

Women's Soccer

Ashley Scozzari

Softball

Shemar Shakespeare

Men's Basketball

Haley Shanks

Women's Lacrosse

Chelsea Sheerin

Women's Soccer

Jordon Shippy

Football

Noah Sills

Baseball

Christian Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Nicholas Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Brooklyn Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Harley Smith

Women's Volleyball/Lacrosse

Jordan Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Jessica Spiegel

Women's Lacrosse

Maxwell Stam

Men's Tennis

Kyle Stanley

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Brooke Statler

Women's Volleyball

Johnny Stewart

Football

Colton Strickland

Football

Maddie Sutton

Women's Basketball

Liam Sweeney

Men's Golf

Kendra Sybert

Spirit Squad

Ayuk Tambe

Men's Soccer

Jonathan Taylor

Spirit Squad

James Thomas

Men's Lacrosse

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Katie Tomassoni

Women's Golf

Mekayla Trantham

Spirit Squad

Sam Urban

Baseball

Maddie Vossen

Women's Soccer

Lana Vujosevic

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Justin Wallace

Baseball

Jake Wapinsky

Baseball

Ashton Watson

Football

Kaitlyn Watson

Women's Soccer

Hunter Weismore

Football

Sammie West

Softball

Tori West

Softball

Emily White

Softball

Taylor White

Women's Golf

Jacob Willett

Baseball

Gabrielle Williams

Softball

Jasmine Williams

Women's Basketball

Andrew Willis

Baseball

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Jonny Winter

Men's Soccer

Devin Woodson

Football

Ellie Wray

Women's Soccer

Chase Wullenweber

Baseball

Gabriel Yaguar

Men's Tennis

Emily Youngblood

Women's Lacrosse

Jordan Zaleski

Women's Volleyball / Beach Volleyball

Robert Zirkle

Football

 

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy