Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

School-record 352 named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll

School-record 352 named to Athletic Director's Honor Roll

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- A school record 352 student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Tusculum University Athletic Director's Fall Honor Roll announced Doug Jones, vice president of athletics and university initiatives.

To be selected to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a spring semester or overall cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

The Tusculum football team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 51 honorees.  The Pioneer baseball team was second with 43 honorees, followed by women's soccer (25), men's soccer (23), men's lacrosse (21), softball (20), women's lacrosse (20), women's volleyball (15), women's track & field (15), beach volleyball (13), spirit squad (13), women's basketball (12), men's tennis (12), women's tennis (10), men's basketball (9), men's track & field (9), men's volleyball (8), men's golf (8), women's cross country (7), women's golf (7), women's bowling (5), men's cross country (4) and men's bowling (2).

The Tusculum women's golf team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the department with a 3.718 team GPA.  Of Tusculum's athletic programs, 15 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women's tennis team was second with a 3.516 GPA, followed by men's soccer (3.407), men's tennis (3.367), softball (3.364), women's lacrosse (3.345), beach volleyball (3.319), men's volleyball (3.276), women's volleyball (3.270), women's soccer (3.234), baseball (3.210), spirit squad (3.187), men's cross country (3.184), women's cross country (3.180) and men's bowling (3.063).

Forty-two (42) student-athletes posted a 4.00 GPA during the fall semester with seven (7) who have maintained a perfect cumulative GPA including: Dexler Benjamin (football), Emilie Hansen (women's tennis), Katlyn Jones (women's soccer), Yen Xuan Ong (women's golf), Eli Riley (baseball), Nikola Vujicic (men's soccer) and Mabry Ward (beach volleyball).

Tusculum University, located in Greeneville, Tennessee, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church, USA and is a NCAA Division II member of the South Atlantic Conference with associate memberships in the East Coast Conference (women's bowling) and Independent Volleyball Association (men's volleyball).  Tusculum, the oldest university in the State of Tennessee, sponsors 24 intercollegiate sports.

 

2019 Tusculum Athletic Director's Fall Honor Roll

*4.00 fall semester GPA                         ^4.00 cumulative GPA

Student-Athlete

Sport(s)

Aliyah Adderley

Women's Track & Field

Daalen Adderley

Baseball

Gaston Aguilera*

Men's Tennis

Tyler Ajiero

Football

David Akinpetide

Men's Tennis

Anna Alloway*

Softball

Arthur Amorim*

Men's Volleyball

Garrett Anderson

Men's Basketball

Alan Andrzejewski

Football

Antonio Sanz Aparicio

Men's Track & Field

Jalia Arnwine

Women's Basketball

Tacey Ballen

Women's Bowling

Sonja Ballmert

Women's Soccer

Hannah Barr

Women's Basketball

Meredith Barton*

Women's Golf

Tyson Beach

Baseball

Jordan Beaver

Baseball

Gabrielle Beckett

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Ajay Belanger

Football

AJ Bell*

Men's Soccer

Christian Bell

Football

Dexler Benjamin*^

Football

John Bennett

Men's Golf

Paulos Beraki

Men's Soccer

Giovanni Berardis

Men's Lacrosse

Hailey Berglof

Softball

Caleigh Blair

Spirit Squad

Lucas Blanco

Men's Volleyball

Peiton Bledsoe

Women's Soccer

Frank Bonacia

Men's Tennis

Will Boney

Football

Miguel Boskovic

Men's Basketball

Yoland Boyce

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Payton Boyd

Baseball

Danielle Breen*

Women's Soccer

Caitlyn Brinkley

Softball

Keveon Broadwater

Football

Grayson Brown

Softball

Keaston Brown

Men's Basketball

Morgan Brown

Spirit Squad

Erin Bruce

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Erin Burkart

Women's Bowling

Riley Burns*

Men's Lacrosse

Emiah Burrowes

Women's Volleyball

Jacque Butler

Women's Golf

Mackenzie Butler

Women's Golf

Bailey Bylotas

Women's Soccer

Justin Byrd

Men's Bowling

Sydney Byrd

Women's Volleyball

Mekayla Calhoun

Spirit Squad

Andrew Cantrell

Football

Elise Carmichael

Women's Volleyball

Trey Carney

Men's Lacrosse

Jose Carpena

Baseball

Kaynashia Carter

Women's Track & Field

Renan Caruso

Men's Soccer

Jaileen Castro

Spirit Squad

Jackson Cauthen*

Football

Edgar Cervantes*

Men's Soccer

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Danika Chaney

Beach Volleyball

Georgios Charkoutsakis

Men's Soccer

Stephanie Cho

Beach Volleyball

Riley Church

Spirit Squad

Rory Church

Women's Tennis

Kirsten Click

Women's Basketball

Catherine Clingan

Women's Volleyball

Connor Coleman

Men's Lacrosse

Austin Collins

Baseball

Charlsey Collins

Spirit Squad

Grant Cordell

Football

Brandon Cosey

Football

Aaron Couch

Baseball

Logan Cowart

Football

Will Cronin

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Grant Crosby

Baseball

Olivia Cunningham*

Women's Golf

Brittney Cupp

Women's Basketball

Juliette Cusano

Women's Lacrosse

Clement Dagorn

Men's Soccer

Jordan Daniel

Men's Lacrosse

Chelsea Daugherty

Women's Tennis

Haley Davis

Beach Volleyball

Shawn DeAngelo

Baseball

Dylan DeBusk

Football

Tanner Deck

Men's Lacrosse

Bailey Deese

Football

Carter Delsorbo

Spirit Squad

Henrique Devens*

Men's Soccer

Matt DiBella

Men's Golf

Zack Dixon

Men's Basketball

Luke Doehring

Men's Lacrosse

Will Drake

Baseball

Garrett Dupuis

Baseball

Dynah Dunn

Women's Track & Field

Madison Dye

Women's Volleyball

Cordell Dzara

Football

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Braden Elam

Men's Lacrosse

Kenzie Ellenburg

Women's Soccer

Kyle Engelbert

Men's Golf

Samantha England

Women's Bowling

Keegan Ernest*

Baseball

Tyler Estep

Football

Alyssa Farmer

Women's Track & Field

Yago Fernandez*

Men's Tennis

Nicolas Flesher

Baseball

Murphy Flood

Baseball

Taylor Floyd

Women's Lacrosse

Bryson Ford

Baseball

Toney Franklin

Men's Bowling

Brittney Franse

Softball

Chloe Freschmidt

Softball

Zach Froment

Baseball

Alissa Furches

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Fuzzy Furr

Baseball

Elise Gallo

Women's Soccer

Brianna Garcia

Women's Soccer

Kristen Gass

Softball

Ross Geiger*

Men's Lacrosse

Trenton Gibson*

Men's Basketball

Sam Gilbert

Men's Soccer

Alexis Grampp

Softball

Taylor Gransen

Women's Golf

Shaphar Grant

Men's Volleyball

Gabby Gray

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Javon Green

Football

Kesia Griffith

Women's Track & Field

Manuel Guedes de Almeida

Men's Tennis

Kate Guildford

Women's Soccer

Anthony Guy

Baseball

Tina Haig

Women's Soccer

Phillip Hall

Men's Soccer

Skyellar Hall

Beach Volleyball

Emilie Hansen*^

Women's Tennis

Freddy Harbinson

Men's Lacrosse

Ashley Harbison

Softball

Tyler Harmon

Baseball

Brandon Harrison

Football

Aubrey Hawkins*

Women's Volleyball

AJ Hems

Men's Lacrosse

Bailey Herring

Football

Tyree Hilliard

Men's Track & Field

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Campbell Holley

Men's Lacrosse

Nasir Hooker

Football

Leon Huck

Men's Tennis

Tyron Hundley

Football

Abbygale Hunt

Women's Bowling

Elle Hutchinson

Women's Basketball

Isaac Hybarger

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

James Irwin*

Baseball

Milan Jakovic*

Men's Tennis

Rick Jeantihomme

Football

Harbor Jefferson

Baseball

Oscar Rubio Jimenez

Men's Soccer

Sander Johansen

Men's Soccer

Darby Johnson

Women's Soccer

Hanna Johnson*

Beach Volleyball

Kasey Johnson

Women's Basketball

Nash Johnson

Men's Lacrosse

Taylor Johnson

Softball

Avery Johnston

Football

Marko Jokic

Men's Golf

Andre Jones

Football

Ashley Jones

Beach Volleyball

Katlyn Jones*^

Women's Soccer

Jonathan Julien

Men's Track & Field

Shaun Kampshoff

Men's Volleyball

Ryan Kavulick*

Baseball

Jennifer Keim*

Women's Golf

Tristan Kirkham

Men's Lacrosse

Cori Klepser

Women's Soccer

Jaret Knight

Men's Volleyball

Xavier Lamour

Men's Soccer

Emily Lawless

Beach Volleyball

Alec Lay

Baseball

Hayley Lazo

Softball

Arthur Le Gall

Men's Soccer

Will Leonard

Baseball

Carter Linton

Baseball

Trevor Lloyd

Baseball

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Dawson Lovejoy

Men's Lacrosse

Jonovan Lowe

Football

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery*

Women's Lacrosse

Liam Macdonald

Men's Lacrosse

Carter Mangel

Football

Briggs Marcantel*

Football

Nicholas Marchese

Men's Golf

Kylie Marek

Women's Lacrosse

Martina Marras

Women's Tennis

Chris Matheus

Football

Daulton Martin*

Baseball

Melissa Mazur

Beach Volleyball

Cameron McAbee

Women's Volleyball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Kylie McCormick*

Spirit Squad

Annie McCullough*

Women's Tennis

Caitlin McCullough*

Women's Tennis

Briana McDonald

Women's Track & Field

Michael McEvoy

Men's Soccer

Megann McKinney

Women's Lacrosse

Quinn McKitrick

Men's Lacrosse

Nicole McMillen

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Kamryn McNeil

Women's Lacrosse

Jacco Mensinga

Men's Tennis

Marco Meon*

Men's Tennis

Melody Mercer

Spirit Squad

Peter Mgbechi

Men's Basketball

Madison Michael

Softball

Cade Miles

Men's Soccer

Aliyah Miller

Women's Basketball

Drew Miller

Baseball

Briana Minter

Women's Lacrosse

Joslyn Mira

Football

Caroline Monroe

Women's Lacrosse

Cece Mortensen*

Women's Soccer

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Halea Murphy

Women's Soccer

Luke Murphy

Men's Soccer

Malcolm Nicholson

Football

Kent Noe

Baseball

Brianna Oats

Women's Track & Field

Wale Ogundeyi

Football

Yen Xuan Ong*^

Women's Golf

Javiera Ortiz

Women's Tennis

Kirsten Pappas

Women's Soccer

Allison Pate

Softball

Pau Peiro*

Men's Soccer

Nevena Pejovic

Women's Volleyball

Alejandro Perez

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Women's Volleyball

Alex Petruzzello

Football

Kaitlyn Pickens

Softball

Josh Pickford

Men's Lacrosse

Carli Pigza

Women's Volleyball

Connor Pinkard

Baseball

Kate Pipkin

Women's Lacrosse

Tory Ponder

Football

Kyle Porter

Football

Zach Powell

Men's Soccer

Matt Price

Football

Fabian Proesch*

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Giovanni Purser

Men's Track & Field

Cameron Quinn

Football

Alejandro Quiriti

Men's Soccer

Yvette Raaijen

Women's Soccer

Brooke Radcliffe

Women's Soccer

Vadzim Raitsou

Men's Tennis

Gabrielle Rambo

Beach Volleyball

Jacob Rambo

Men's Volleyball

Tyler Ranel

Baseball

Nate Raymond

Men's Lacrosse

Wes Reynolds

Baseball

Savannah Rice

Spirit Squad

Ivee Richesin*

Softball

Devin Riddle

Spirit Squad

Eli Riley*^

Baseball

Kennedy Roberts

Women's Volleyball

Marta Rodrigues

Women's Basketball

Edgar Rodriguez

Baseball

Alyssa Rojas

Women's Volleyball

Vinicius Rosario

Men's Soccer

Clayton Rose

Football

Sydney Rose

Women's Soccer

Lenny Roundtree

Football

Jahaud Russ

Football

Eliza Ryan

Women's Lacrosse

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Jason Sanders

Baseball

Xavi Sandoica

Men's Soccer

Rafael Sarasola

Men's Tennis

Saira Saunders

Spirit Squad

Alyssa Sayne

Women's Soccer

MacKenzie Scott

Men's Volleyball

Ashley Scozzari

Softball

Chelsea Sheerin

Women's Soccer

Eli Shepherd

Football

Jordon Shippy

Football

Nicholas Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Brooklyn Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Harley Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Laikin Smith

Spirit Squad

Carly Sosnowski

Women's Volleyball

Jessica Spiegel

Women's Lacrosse

Colton Stewart

Football

Johnny Stewart

Football

Tynaja Stewart

Women's Track & Field

Taylor Stibbe

Women's Basketball

Emily Stoklosa

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Reece Stover

Women's Basketball

Julia Street

Softball

Colton Strickland

Football

Maddie Sutton

Women's Basketball

Liam Sweeney

Men's Golf

Bethany Thomas

Women's Lacrosse

James Thomas

Men's Lacrosse

Alexa Tieto

Women's Bowling

Arisa Timoll

Women's Soccer

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Brandon Trammell

Baseball

Tia Tuininga

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Tupps

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Maddie Vossen

Women's Soccer

Nikola Vujicic*^

Men's Soccer

Filip Vuksanovic

Men's Basketball

Hunter Walck

Men's Volleyball

Justin Wallace

Baseball

Jake Wapinsky

Baseball

Mabry Ward*^

Beach Volleyball

Ashton Watson

Football

Kaitlyn Watson

Women's Soccer

Arizona Webb

Beach Volleyball

Billy Weekley

Football

Katelyn Weems

Beach Volleyball

Hunter Weismore

Football

Sammie West

Softball

Tori West*

Softball

Tyler White

Baseball

Courtney Whited

Women's Volleyball

Zoe Whitlow

Women's Lacrosse

Bree Whitson

Softball

Jacob Willett

Baseball

Chavis Williams

Football

Jordan Williams

Men's Golf

Cameron Willis

Men's Basketball

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Devin Woodson

Football

Ellie Wray

Women's Soccer

Chase Wullenweber

Baseball

Gabriel Yaguar

Men's Tennis

Emily Youngblood*

Women's Lacrosse

Leighann Yudin

Women's Lacrosse

Brandon Ziarno

Football

Robert Zirkle

Football

 

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy