Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official home of tusculum athletics

School-record 398 named to Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

School-record 398 named to Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- A school-record 398 student-athletes have been named to the 2020 Tusculum University Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll announced Doug Jones, vice president of athletics and university initiatives.

To be selected to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must accumulate either a spring semester or cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better on a 4.0 scale.

"We are very honored and thrilled to see so many of our student-athletes continue to achieve academically, especially during this unique and challenging semester," said Jones. "Tusculum University is focused on both the academic and competitive well-being of these individuals as they each work toward graduation and lifelong success. I am so very proud of them."

The Tusculum football team boasted the most student-athletes on the honor roll with 56 honorees. The Pioneer baseball team was second with 43 selections, followed by men's lacrosse (29), women's soccer (28), men's soccer (25), softball (22), women's lacrosse (20), beach volleyball (19), women's volleyball (19), women's track & field (15), spirit squad (15), women's tennis (13), men's track & field (13), men's tennis (12), men's basketball (12), women's basketball (11), women's golf (9), men's volleyball (8), men's golf (8), men's cross country (7), women's cross country (6), women's bowling (6) and men's bowling (2).

The Tusculum women's golf team had the highest cumulative grade point average of the department with a 3.650 team GPA. Of Tusculum's athletic programs, 18 boasted team GPAs of 3.00 or better. The women's tennis team was second with a 3.618 GPA, followed by women's lacrosse (3.511), men's soccer (3.454), softball (3.438), beach volleyball (3.410), women's volleyball (3.379), women's soccer (3.308), spirit squad (3.258), men's volleyball (3.250), men's tennis (3.223), women's cross country (3.216), baseball (3.198), men's cross country (3.162), women's bowling (3.089), men's lacrosse (3.060), men's bowling (3.059) and women's basketball (3.053).

Fifty-seven (57) student-athletes posted a 4.00 GPA during the spring semester with four (4) who have maintained a perfect cumulative GPA including: Dexler Benjamin (football), Emilie Hansen (women's tennis), Katlyn Jones (women's soccer) and Nikola Vujicic (men's soccer).

Tusculum University, located in Greeneville, Tennessee, is affiliated with the Presbyterian Church, USA and is a NCAA Division II member of the South Atlantic Conference. Tusculum, the oldest university in the State of Tennessee, sponsors 24 intercollegiate sports.

 

2020 Tusculum Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll

*4.00 spring semester GPA                         ^4.00 cumulative GPA

Student-Athlete

Sport(s)

Daalen Adderley

Baseball

Gaston Aguilera*

Men's Tennis

Tyler Ajiero

Football

David Akinpetide*

Men's Tennis

Robert Allen

Football

Anna Alloway*

Softball

Arthur Amorim

Men's Volleyball

Garrett Anderson

Men's Basketball

Antonio Aparicio

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jalia Arnwine

Women's Basketball

Tacey Ballen

Women's Bowling

Hannah Barr

Women's Basketball

Meredith Barton*

Women's Golf

Maddie Bass

Beach Volleyball

Tyson Beach

Baseball

Jordan Beaver

Baseball

Gunner Becker

Baseball

Danielle Beckett

Women's Track & Field

Gabrielle Beckett

Women's Cross Country

Christian Bell

Football

Kaleb Bell

Baseball

Mya Belton

Women's Basketball

Dexler Benjamin*^

Football

John Bennett

Men's Golf

Paulos Beraki

Men's Soccer

Giovanni Berardis*

Men's Lacrosse

Hailey Berglof*

Softball

Caleigh Blair

Spirit Squad

Lucas Blanco

Men's Volleyball

Peiton Bledsoe*

Women's Soccer

Taylor Blythe

Women's Volleyball

Frank Bonacia

Men's Tennis

Will Boney

Football

Miguel Boskovic

Men's Basketball

Yoland Boyce

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Payton Boyd

Baseball

Danielle Breen

Women's Soccer

Caitlyn Brinkley

Softball

Keveon Broadwater

Football

Grayson Brown

Softball

Hannah Brown

Women's Golf

Keaston Brown

Men's Basketball

Lorenz Brown

Men's Lacrosse

Ty'Korian Brown

Football

Erin Bruce*

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Erin Burkart

Women's Bowling

Riley Burns

Men's Lacrosse

Emiah Burrowes

Women's Volleyball

Jacque Butler

Women's Golf

Mackenzie Butler

Women's Golf

Bailey Bylotas

Women's Soccer

Justin Byrd

Men's Bowling

Sydney Byrd

Women's Volleyball

Mekayla Calhoun

Spirit Squad

Andrew Cantrell

Football

Elise Carmichael

Women's Volleyball

Trey Carney

Men's Lacrosse

Kaynashia Carter

Women's Track & Field

Renan Caruso

Men's Soccer

Jaileen Castro

Spirit Squad

Jackson Cauthen

Football

Edgar Cervantes

Men's Soccer

Hunter Chandley

Men's Golf

Danika Chaney*

Beach Volleyball

Georgios Charkoutsakis

Men's Soccer

Stephanie Cho

Beach Volleyball

Yu-Liang Chu

Men's Soccer

Riley Church

Spirit Squad

Rory Church*

Women's Tennis

Kirsten Click

Women's Basketball

Catherine Clingan*

Women's Volleyball

Connor Coleman*

Men's Lacrosse

Joaquin Collazo

Football

Charlsey Collins

Spirit Squad

Trent Collins

Baseball

Will Cronin

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Grant Crosby

Baseball

Grant Cordell

Football

Brandon Cosey

Football

Aaron Couch

Baseball

Christian Coulter

Football

Logan Cowart

Football

Bryan Crespo

Men's Soccer

Anna Crout

Softball

Olivia Cunningham*

Women's Golf

Brittney Cupp

Women's Basketball

Juliette Cusano

Women's Lacrosse

Clement Dagorn

Men's Soccer

Jordan Daniel

Men's Lacrosse

Chelsea Daugherty*

Women's Tennis

Haley Davis*

Beach Volleyball

Dylan DeBusk

Football

Bailey Deese

Football

Carter Delsorbo

Spirit Squad

Kane Deshauters

Football

Roy Deutekom

Men's Soccer

Reagan Dickens

Beach Volleyball

Zack Dixon

Men's Basketball

Luke Doehring

Men's Lacrosse

Brianna Doolittle

Spirit Squad

Garrett Dupuis

Baseball

Dynah Dunn

Women's Track & Field

Sean Dunn

Men's Lacrosse

Madison Dye

Women's Volleyball

Cordell Dzara

Football

Zach Earp

Men's Lacrosse

Joel Edgar

Men's Lacrosse

Braden Elam

Men's Lacrosse

Kenzie Ellenburg

Women's Soccer

Kyle Engelbert

Men's Golf

Samantha England

Women's Bowling

Keegan Ernest

Baseball

Tyler Estep

Football

Carter Everett

Football

Arlington Ferguson

Men's Track & Field

Yago Fernandez

Men's Tennis

Nick Flesher

Baseball

Murphy Flood

Baseball

Taylor Floyd

Women's Lacrosse

Bryson Ford

Baseball

Toney Franklin

Men's Bowling

Brittney Franse*

Softball

Nathan Fraser

Men's Lacrosse

Chloe Freschmidt

Softball

Zach Froment

Baseball

Aaron Fudge

Football

Fuzzy Furr

Baseball

Elise Gallo

Women's Soccer

Brianna Garcia

Women's Soccer

Makiya Garrett

Women's Track & Field

Kristen Gass*

Softball

Dawson Gause

Baseball

Ross Geiger*

Men's Lacrosse

Trenton Gibson*

Men's Basketball

Sam Gilbert

Men's Soccer

Dani Gongora

Men's Soccer

Alexis Grampp

Softball

Taylor Gransen

Women's Golf

Shaphar Grant

Men's Volleyball

Gabby Gray

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Kesia Griffith

Women's Track & Field

Manuel Guedes de Almeida

Men's Tennis

Kate Guildford*

Women's Soccer

Anthony Guy

Baseball

Tina Haig

Women's Soccer

Phillip Hall

Men's Soccer

Skyellar Hall*

Beach Volleyball

Wyatt Hall

Football

Emilie Hansen*^

Women's Tennis

Freddy Harbinson

Men's Lacrosse

Ashley Harbison

Softball

Tyler Harmon

Baseball

Brandon Harrison

Football

Daylin Hawk

Football

Aubrey Hawkins

Women's Volleyball

Mark Healy

Men's Golf

Gerard Hearst

Football/Men's Track & Field

AJ Hems

Men's Lacrosse

Bailey Herring

Football

Trey Hinton

Baseball

Caleb Hodnett

Men's Basketball

Campbell Holley

Men's Lacrosse

Leon Huck

Men's Tennis

Abbygale Hunt

Women's Bowling

Trevayne Hunter

Men's Lacrosse

Elle Hutchinson

Women's Basketball

Isaac Hybarger

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

James Irwin

Baseball

Milan Jakovic*

Men's Tennis

Rick Jeantihomme

Football

Harbor Jefferson

Baseball

Tariq Jenkins

Men's Basketball

Sander Johansen

Men's Soccer

Darby Johnson

Women's Soccer

Emma Johnson

Beach Volleyball

Hanna Johnson*

Beach Volleyball

Houston Johnson

Football

Nash Johnson

Men's Lacrosse

Avery Johnston

Football

Marko Jokic

Men's Golf

Andre Jones

Football

Ashley Jones

Beach Volleyball

Katlyn Jones*^

Women's Soccer

Jonathan Julien

Men's Track & Field

Kyndall Kalb

Women's Volleyball

Shaun Kampshoff*

Men's Volleyball

Ryan Kavulick

Baseball

Jennifer Keim*

Women's Golf

Jay Kennedy

Football

Tristan Kirkham

Men's Lacrosse

Cori Klepser

Women's Soccer

Jaret Knight

Men's Volleyball

Amber Lackey

Women's Tennis

Xavier Lamour

Men's Soccer

Emily Lawless

Beach Volleyball

Kale Lawrence

Men's Lacrosse

Alec Lay

Baseball

Hayley Lazo

Softball

Arthur Le Gall

Men's Soccer

Will Leonard

Baseball

Trevor Lloyd

Baseball

Julia Lopez

Women's Tennis

Dawson Lovejoy

Men's Lacrosse

Jonovan Lowe

Football

Bailey Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Brittany Lowery

Women's Lacrosse

Liam Macdonald

Men's Lacrosse

Delilah Malczewski

Softball

Briggs Marcantel*

Football

Nicholas Marchese

Men's Golf

Kylie Marek*

Women's Lacrosse

Martina Marras

Women's Tennis

Daulton Martin

Baseball

Chris Matheus

Football

Melissa Mazur

Beach Volleyball

Cameron McAbee

Women's Volleyball

Mitch McCain

Baseball

Blaze McCauley

Baseball

Kylie McCormick*

Spirit Squad

Annie McCullough*

Women's Tennis

Caitlin McCullough*

Women's Tennis

Briana McDonald

Women's Track & Field

Michael McEvoy

Men's Soccer

Elissa McIntosh

Women's Soccer

Megann McKinney

Women's Lacrosse

Quinn McKitrick*

Men's Lacrosse

Nicole McMillen

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Kamryn McNeil*

Women's Lacrosse

Jacco Mensinga*

Men's Tennis

Marco Meon*

Men's Tennis

Melody Mercer

Spirit Squad

Cloee-Ann Merritt

Softball

Peter Mgbechi

Men's Basketball

Madison Michael*

Softball

Andy Michalski

Men's Lacrosse

Cade Miles*

Men's Soccer

Aliyah Miller

Women's Basketball

Drew Miller*

Baseball

Briana Minter

Women's Lacrosse

Matteo Miselli

Men's Volleyball

Justin Mitchell

Men's Basketball

Tyler Monk

Baseball

Caroline Monroe*

Women's Lacrosse

Bryce Moore

Football

Luis Morris

Football/Men's Track & Field

Cece Mortensen*

Women's Soccer

Africa Mota

Women's Tennis

Halea Murphy

Women's Soccer

Luke Murphy

Men's Soccer

Jonathan Nelson

Baseball

Malcolm Nicholson

Football

Kent Noe*

Baseball

Tyler Nunenmacher

Men's Lacrosse

Brianna Oats

Women's Track & Field

Wale Ogundeyi

Football

Javiera Ortiz

Women's Tennis

Nilubol Panno

Women's Golf

Kirsten Pappas

Women's Soccer

Justin Parker

Baseball

Allison Pate

Softball

Pau Peiro*

Men's Soccer

Nevena Pejovic

Women's Volleyball

Alex Perez

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Linden Perkins

Women's Lacrosse

Gracee Peters

Women's Volleyball

Alex Petruzzello

Football

Hachlaine Petit

Women's Track & Field

Kaitlyn Pickens*

Softball

Josh Pickford

Men's Lacrosse

Carli Pigza

Women's Volleyball

Kate Pipkin

Women's Lacrosse

Tory Ponder

Football

Kyle Porter

Football

Matt Price

Football

Sarah Primik

Women's Tennis

Fabian Proesch*

Men's Soccer

Lyndsey Pulliam

Women's Tennis

Giovanni Purser

Men's Track & Field

Cameron Quinn

Football

Alejandro Quiriti

Men's Soccer

Yvette Raaijen

Women's Soccer

Brooke Radcliffe

Women's Soccer

Vadzim Raitsou

Men's Tennis

Gabrielle Rambo*

Beach Volleyball

Jacob Rambo

Men's Volleyball

Destiny Ramsey

Beach Volleyball

Tyler Ranel

Baseball

Nate Raymond

Men's Lacrosse

Savannah Rice*

Spirit Squad

Ivee Richesin*

Softball

Devin Riddle

Spirit Squad

Eli Riley

Baseball

Kennedy Roberts

Women's Volleyball

Edgar Rodriguez

Baseball

Grace Roe

Beach Volleyball

Alyssa Rojas

Women's Volleyball

Vinicius Rosario

Men's Soccer

Clayton Rose

Football

Sydney Rose*

Women's Soccer

Lenny Roundtree

Football

Oscar Rubio Jimenez

Men's Soccer

Jahaud Russ

Football

Walker Russell

Football

Eliza Ryan

Women's Lacrosse

Hailey Sanders

Women's Lacrosse

Jason Sanders

Baseball

Xavi Sandoica

Men's Soccer

Rafael Sarasola

Men's Tennis

Saira Saunders

Spirit Squad

Alyssa Sayne

Women's Soccer

Joshua Scott

Men's Basketball

Ashley Scozzari

Softball

Emily Selby

Women's Bowling

Britney Shawel

Women's Volleyball/Beach Volleyball

Chelsea Sheerin

Women's Soccer

Ben Shellenback

Football

William Shellenback

Football

Jordon Shippy

Football

Jessica Silvers

Spirit Squad

Nicholas Sisto

Men's Track & Field

Carly Sosnowski

Women's Volleyball

Savannah Southerland

Spirit Squad

Brooklyn Smith

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Harley Smith

Women's Lacrosse

Laikin Smith

Spirit Squad

Jessica Spiegel*

Women's Lacrosse

Tyrell Squire

Men's Soccer

Kyle Stanley

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Taylor Stibbe

Women's Basketball

Emily Stoklosa

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field

Chayse Stonebraker

Women's Soccer

Reece Stover

Women's Basketball

Julia Street

Softball

Kenisha Stubbs

Women's Track & Field

Maddie Sutton

Women's Basketball

Liam Sweeney

Men's Golf

Bethany Thomas

Women's Lacrosse

Patrick Thomas

Men's Lacrosse

Jamila Thombs

Women's Soccer

Tatum Thornton

Women's Volleyball

Alexa Tieto

Women's Bowling

Arisa Timoll

Women's Soccer

Ellie Tomassoni

Women's Soccer

Brandon Trammell

Baseball

Trey Trawick

Football

Tia Tuininga

Women's Lacrosse

Taylor Tupps

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Maddie Vossen*

Women's Soccer

Nikola Vujicic*^

Men's Soccer

Filip Vuksanovic

Men's Basketball

Ashley Waggoner

Women's Soccer

Hunter Walck

Men's Volleyball

Carson Walls

Men's Cross Country/Track & Field

Jake Wapinsky

Baseball

Mabry Ward

Beach Volleyball

Ashton Watson

Football

Kaitlyn Watson

Women's Soccer

Arizona Webb*

Beach Volleyball

Cody Webb

Men's Lacrosse

Billy Weekley

Football

Katelyn Weems

Beach Volleyball

Sammie West

Softball

Tori West*

Softball

Tyler White*

Baseball

Courtney Whited

Women's Volleyball

Zoe Whitlow

Women's Lacrosse

Bree Whitson

Softball

Jacob Willett

Baseball

Jordan Williams

Men's Golf

Cameron Willis

Men's Basketball

Destini Wilson

Women's Track & Field

Sydney Wilson

Women's Basketball

Ellie Wray

Women's Soccer

Devin Woodson

Football

Chase Wullenweber

Baseball

Yen Xuan Ong

Women's Golf

Gabriel Yaguar

Men's Tennis

Cameron Yarlett

Football

Emily Youngblood

Women's Lacrosse

Leighann Yudin

Women's Lacrosse

Aizat Zholdakayeva

Women's Tennis

Brandon Ziarno

Football

 

© 2019 TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY

60 SHILOH ROAD

GREENEVILLE, TN 37743

MISSION STATEMENT

"TUSCULUM WILL PREPARE STUDENT-ATHLETES TO BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS WHO ARE CONTRIBUTING CITIZENS AND CHAMPIONS IN LIFE BY INSTILLING THE HIGHEST VALUES OF CHARACTER, INTEGRITY, AND SPORTSMANSHIP."

Privacy Policy